The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Latest House Point Totals:

Autumn 2 2021

Next House Assembly:

Thursday 13th January

Current House Events 

The Wavell Writing Competition

Tutor Group Heroes

8T Matt Damon

8Y Mumble

9T Dory
9Y Hank
10T Adam Peaty

10Y Percy Jackson

11T  Sir David Attenborough

11Y  Aqua Man

 

Current House Colour Awards

The following students and staff have received Half Colours for their contribution to Aqua House success.

Year 8
Grace Davis
Mehmet Barci
Oliver Davis
Peter Elkins
Oscar Harding
Katie McEvoy
Zach Mitchell
Oscar Walshaw

Year 9
George Broadbridge
Harley Dibbs
Adrian Dinkov
Sophie Holmes

Paige Liversidge
Feliciy March
Emily McKeown
Henry Monks
Kai Moran
Lily Prior
Harley Skinns
Nadia Torfi
Victor Wood
Hannah Ruthven

Year 10
Seveti Bayameyame
Isobel Chesney
Daniel Czaplicki
Harrison Davey
Eden Guerin
Tameem Lotif
Alfie Mace
Luca Paver
Poppy Quinn
Princess Reyes
Jaydon Samuel
Alicia Seke
Asher Smith
Emily Stock
Cristian Sufaru
Lily Rogers

Year 11
Shelly Chhantyal
Crystal Coe
Sophie Hale

Poppy Howe
Liam Jameson
Luke Jarman
Esme Jeffreys
Lewis Myrtollari
Yunus Rajput
Archita Sarvaiya
Pratistha Shahi
Ruby Stew
Grace Turner
Jonathan Vairy
Emma Wraight

 

Mrs Sanders-Hewitt
Mrs Jones
Mrs Stanton
Mrs Godfrey

The following students and staff have received Full Colours for their contribution to Aqua House success

Evie Easthill*

Emily Barnard
Alex Jamieson
Kasey Jones

Malakai Buadromo
Grace Dobinson
Jasmine Ebanks

Bethany Newbould
Connie Pawsey
Sidney Robson

Jess Armsworth
Darin Dark
Phoebe Eyre
Reese Fletcher
Mimi Ormonroyd
Pratistha Shahi
Erin Winton*

Mrs Gowers*
Mrs Reeves
Mrs Greenwood
Miss Woodward
Miss Knowlton
Miss Walsh
Mrs Cookson*
Ms Troy

*Extra Congraulatlions Cards

Aqua        

Aqua

Head of House:

   Mrs Phillips

House Prefects:

   Phoebe Eyre
   Ruby Stew

Latest News:

Christmas Tree Competition

Congratulations Aqua! We won!! Thank you for all your fantastic contributions.


Christmas Quiz Results

1st 137 Ignis
2nd 130 Terra
3rd 89 Aqua
4th 70 Mistral

PE Competitions

Well done to all Aqua students who took part in the House Cross Country Polo Run. Read the results here...

 

Olympic Event: Table Tennis Results

1st Mistral 145 1000pts
2nd Aqua 143 750pts
3rd Terra 142 500pts
4th Ignis 130 250pts


Paralympic Event: Seated Volleyball Results

=1st Aqua 65 1000pts
=1st Ignis 65 1000pts
=1st Terra 65 1000pts
4th  Mistral 55 250pts

House Pet Competition

Aqua came second in the House Pet Competition! Thank you to all who entered, we loved seeing your furry friends!


Steps Challenge

As we couldn't take part in our annual charity swim this year due to COVID, the challenge was to walk as many lengths of the pool instead!

Aqua came 2nd overall in the steps challenge!

Well done to Aqua's  Oscar Harding 7T who came 2nd and a special mention to Phoebe Eyre 10Y , Ms Woodward & Mrs Gowers,  who all earned House Points for us! We walked an amazing 566,631 steps! That’s 13,086 lengths of the pool!

Safer Internet Quiz

Results of the Safer Internet Quiz:

1st IGNIS

2nd MISTRAL

3rd  TERRA

4th  AQUA

Winning Tutor Groups: 7X, 8Z, 9U, 10X and 11S

 

Valentine Competition

Aqua House Spread the Love with their competition entries winning the House Competition!

Special congratulations to Aqua's Oscar 7T who came 1st and Pratistha 10T who came 3rd!

Click here to see the entries...

House Charity

 Fundraising forWaterAid