The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Maths Challenge Results 2018


The aim of the challenges is to encourage mathematical reasoning, precision of thought, and fluency in using mathematical techniques to solve interesting problems.

The UK Intermediate Maths Challenge

On Thursday 1st February, the Mathematics students the top two sets in Years 9 & 10 participated in the UK Intermediate Maths Challenge. The Challenge is organised by U.K. Mathematics Trust and was taken by more than 250,000 students from over 3000 schools across the country.

Year 10

Silver Award: Jack Billingham, Cameron Hammond, Kashish Limbu, Iona McClelland, Rohail Sheikh, Neelabhra Silsarma, Emily Waters

Jack was also Best in Year and one of a few thousand students across the country to have qualified to take part in European Junior Pink Kangaroo on 15th March for which he received a Certificate of Qualification

Bronze Award: James Barzey, Maisy Carty, Ellie Conlon, Harvey Cutler, Ellen Davis, Conor Doyle, Marcus Emerton, Carys Hoggan, Sam King, Toby McArdell, Ryan Mounfield, Isobel Piper, Jack Ujszaszi, Ryan-Lee Walker, Michael Watts, Daniel Yeo

Year 9

Gold Award:  Toby Tomkins - Best in Year and Best in School, qualified for the European Junior Grey Kangaroo receiving a Merit Certificate for being in the top 25%

Silver Award: Jack Cartwright, Lily Laverick, Kalen Suzuki-Seago, Aisha Wood

Bronze Award: Jake Baldwin, Owen Crocker, Oliver Dunn, Alfie Ervin, George Miller, Rohal Patel, Caitlin Pople, Scarlett Porter, Max Young

Regional Final of the UKMT Team Maths Challenge

A report on the day written by Oliver Dunn and Aisha Wood starts…

On Tuesday 27th February we travelled by train to Churcher’s College in Petersfield to compete in the United Kingdom Mathematics Trust Team Challenge Regional Final…

For more please see the previous news story published on the school website:

www.wavellschool.org.uk/News/UKMT-Team-Maths-Challenge/

The Junior Maths Challenge

On Thursday 26th April, the Mathematics students in the top sets in both Years 7 &8 p and q bands participated in the UK Junior Maths Challenge.

Year 8

Gold Award: Katie Booth, Hannah Coppock, Ciaran Johnson, Ellis Plumridge-Baker, Dylan Thomas (Katie was also Best in Year and Best in School and qualified, along with Hannah and Ellis, to take part in Junior Kangaroo on 12th June for which they received a Certificate of Qualification)

Silver Award: Rebecca Edwards, Bethan Godfrey, Sudarshan Gurung,                  Teegan O’Connor, Ella Ramsey, Jasmin Simpson, Joe Sparkes, Daniel Timms,      Hayley Waterlow, Rebecca Watts

Bronze Award: Drew Barnard, Irene Burton, Ffion Came-Evans, William Cook,  Jasper Hewitt, Julius Kallinen, Aidan Kearsay, Alex King, Kacper Machnicki,          Josh Mann, William Norris, Joseph Page, Cassidy Stew, Abhinav Suri, Charlotte Thom, Charlotte Wallis

Year 7

Silver Award: Duncan Cheung, Sophia Craig, Louis Davidson, Ruairi Gifford,      Archie Smith, Grace Turner (Sophia was also Best in Year)

Bronze Award: Callum Baines, Jacob Connibeer, Siobhan Hanlon, Nicholas Jory,  Ruby Laverick, Alysha Mead, Finley Miller, Don Quan, Grace Rasaqa, Erin Winton, Oscar Wotton, Emma Wraight