The Wavell School

The Wavell School Specialist Technology College

  • Phone icon01252 341256
  • Mail icon
We Care to Challenge

Year 11 Director of Students

Miss  McKie

Pastoral Assistant: Miss Woodward

Tutor Groups

 11S Mrs Jones

 A1.2

 11T Miss Woodward

 B2.8

 11U Mr Hamblin

 B1.1

 11V Mrs Bunce/Mrs Fraser-Murison

 B2.6

 11W Ms Nicholson

 B1.4

 11X Ms Balloo

 A3.5

 11Y Mrs Hewitt

 C1.5

 10Z Mrs Rowland

 Mus

 

Quick Links:

       Learning Links

       Year 11 Letters

       Canteen Menu

       Weekly Bulletin

       House news

       Clubs

       Curriculum

 

Your 'Top 4' Prefects for 2018-19

Head Prefect - Ellen Davis
Head Prefect - Carys Hoggan
Deputy Head Prefect - Joseph West
Deputy Head Prefect - Bethan Hoggan

Your voice matters!

If you ever have any ideas or suggestions to make the Wavell an even better school in which to learn, please speak to any of the Prefects.

list Prefect Body 2018-19

 

 

Year 11


You will find links to Year 11 news and information on this page. 

Latest Year 11 News...

The Year 11 School Council Reps for 2018-19 are 

Carys Hoggan

Bethan Hoggan

Isobel Piper

Joe West

Ellen Davis

Please speak to them about any issues you would like them to take to School Council.

Year 11 Assembly 02.11.18 Powerpoint

Important information regarding your GCSE Mocks from 26th-13th December

 

Autumn 1 2018 Year 11 Housepoint Totals

Book your place on our FREE Relaxation Course.

Further details here....

Congratulations 11V and 11Z for winning the European Languages Day Quiz!

Get Organised and put in your diary!

 PDF icon 2018-19 College 
Open Days and Evenings

PDF icon F6th Transition Arrangements and Dates

Autumn 1 Year 11 Housepoint Totals

Congratulations to our new 'Top 4 Prefects':

Ellen Davis and Carys Hoggan 
Joseph West and Bethan Hoggan

...and to all who have been successfully appointed Prefects for 2018-19

PDF icon List of Prefects 2018-19

Our Achievers in 2018-19

Oct 2018

Carys Hoggan spoke at the NASS (The National Association of Independent Schools & Non-Maintained Special Schools) Conference receiving excellent feedback from the delegates who had attended from all over the country. We are very proud of you Carys!


 

Maths Challenge 2018 Results:

 

Silver Award: Jack Billingham, Cameron Hammond, Kashish Limbu, Iona McClelland, Rohail Sheikh, Neelabhra Silsarma, Emily Waters

Jack was also Best in Year and one of a few thousand students across the country to have qualified to take part in European Junior Pink Kangaroo on 15th March for which he received a Certificate of Qualification

Bronze Award: James Barzey, Maisy Carty, Ellie Conlon, Harvey Cutler, Ellen Davis, Conor Doyle, Marcus Emerton, Carys Hoggan, Sam King, Toby McArdell, Ryan Mounfield, Isobel Piper, Jack Ujszaszi, Ryan-Lee Walker, Michael Watts, Daniel Yeo


 

If you achieve something special this year please let your Tutor, Miss McKie or Mrs Coombes know so that we can celebrate it!

 

Year 11 Housepoint Rewards